Teamwork, Leadership, Empowerment

UTAH SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATION

USSA

Utah School Sports Association


The USSA is comprised of an eclectic mix of Charter, Alternative, Residential Treatment, and Independent Schools. Through membership in the USSA, Schools provide their Students with a legitimate High School athletic experience. This valuable experience is critical for the development of teamwork & self discipline concepts as well as the time management, social, and leadership skills that will empower students for future success.

Congratulations to the 2018 USSA Soccer Players of the Year and All-state Recipients!


Girls Player of the Year

IZZY STRATTON, AHS


Boys Player(s) of the Year

(Tied in Voting)

WYATT UVEJZOVIC, RSL 

JAMES HWANG, AHS


Girls USSA All-State Team

Sayler Schlosser, AHS

Maya Smith, RSL

Olivia Jessee, WA

Brooke Hathaway, RSL

Sophia Jessee, WA

Izabella Merino, RSL

Avery Zentner, WA

Katelyn Jackson, ICS

Zaycee Argyle, RSL

Jessa Norris, DV

Abby Adcox, AHS

Brianna Phillips, ICS

Allie Faletti, ASJ

Nayzeth Cabrera, DV


Boys USSA All-State Team

Raul Rivas, AISU

​Ryan Jeong, ASJ

Israel Garcia, IHS

Angel Cardenas, AISU

​Michael Meola, RSL

Edgar Manu, AISU

Colton Rowe, AHS

Jordan Nichols, RSL

Kirk Abbe, AISU

Zak Benson, ASJ

David Limon, RSL

Simon Askren, AISU

Andrew Watkins, RSL

Josh Faletti, ASJ


Girls Honorable Mention

Marissa Brugman, ICS

Lisa Hansen, AISU

Kalia Victorino, AISU

Kim Monsalvo, MER

Bria Helvey, FR

Caroline Barrow, FR

Adeliade Helvey, FR

Jaycee Doty, IHS

Lehua Kono, SA

Skylee Schleich, SA

Emma Dotty, UML

Halee Reese, UML

Hailey Brooks, ICS

Alison Hansen, AISU

Taylor Benson, ASJ

Molly P., NH

Marianda Soto, LCA

Breanna Johnson, RSL

Najila Lawrence, RSL

Avy Galata, RSL

Emma Harter, ICS

Courtney Condie, WA


Boys Honorable Mention

Derik Ambrosia, RSL

Stephen Sessions, AHS

Jimmy Espino, FR

Jamen Johnson, FR

Ruben Quintanar, IHS

Tim Sy, RSL

Carson Evans UML

Gabe Kruse, UML

Chandler Reusch, SA

Michael Rhode, SA

Caleb Candland, SA

Noah Hoecherl, RSL

Cache Stegen, DV

Masashi Minami, ASJ

Garrett Robinson, RSL

Addison Budge, DV

Armanso Ruiz, RSL

Shayne Thompson, RSL

Riley Wright, DV



Congratulations to the 2018 USSA State Soccer Champions!!!

​Thank you for a great season


Girls

Champion: American Heritage School

2nd Place: REAL Salt Lake Academy

3rd Place: Wasatch Academy


Boys

Champion: REAL Salt Lake Academy

2nd Place: American International School of Utah

3rd Place: American Heritage School