​​​​​USSA State Tournament Feb 25 – March 2
The top 4 teams from each boys division will compete in the State Tournament

The top 8 of the girls division (Green) will compete in the State Tournament
Mon, Feb 25

Tiebreak Games (If Needed)
Wed, Feb 27

First Round, Higher Seed Host
Fri, March 1

Semi-Finals @ Uintah River (Ft. Duchesne)
Sat, March 2

Finals and Consolation @ Uintah River (Ft. Duchesne)


For Post Season Schedule, See Tournament Tab



Host Gym Locations


AISU: American International School of Utah

No Host Gym


DV: DaVinci Academy

2033 Grant Ave, Ogden, UT 84401


CA: City Academy

No Host Gym


NH: New Haven

Summit Center, 165 S. 700 E., Springville, UT 84663, Enter on EAST side doors


SA: Spectrum Academy

552 North Cutler Drive, North Salt Lake, UT 84054


EHS: East Hollywood High School

Valley Jr. High, 4195 S. 3200 W. West Valley City, UT 84119

Taylorsville Rec Center, 4948 S. 2700 W. Taylorsville, UT 84118


UR: Uintah River High School

7723 East Small Loop Rd., Ft Duchesne, UT 84026


RSL: Real Salt Lake Academy

No Host Gym


AAI: American Academy of Innovation

No Host Gym


LCA: Layton Christian Academy

2352 East Hwy 193, Layton, UT 84040


WA: Wasatch Academy

240 S. 200 W., Mount Pleasant, UT 84647


SPG: Spectrum Academy, Pleasant Grove

867 S. 800 W., Pleasant Grove, UT 84062


ASJ: American Heritage School, South Jordan

Sport City, 757 W 11400 S, Draper, UT 84020

(For 3 posted games only)


TA: Terra Academy

Uintah Middle School, 161 North 1000 West Vernal, UT 84078


IHS: Independence High School

636 North Independence Ave., Provo, UT 84601


VAN: Vanguard Academy

1820 Parkway Boulevard, West Valley City, UT 84119


AHS: American Heritage School, American Fork

736 N. 1100 E., American Fork, UT 84003





A mercy rule has been adopted by the USSA for Basketball that will be implemented in the 2018/2019 Basketball Season

  • There will be a switch to a running clock anytime a team has a lead of 30 points or greater in the second half
  • The running clock will be stopped only during free throws and time outs
  • If the lead drops under 30 points, the clock will return to normal basketball procedure 


Home Team/Host Team/Visiting Team Requirements

  • The Home team is required to provide the official book, book keeper, and game ball(s)
  • Home/Host Gyms will provide the scoreboard operator for all contests hosted
  • The Home Team will wear White (or light color) Jerseys, Away team dark color jerseys (unless pre-arranged and agreed to by both teams involved)
  • Each school will provide adult supervision, for the purpose of sportsmanship policy enforcement, for any persons (students, parents, fans, etc.) in attendance other than the students on the team

Thank You for a great 2018/2019 Basketball Season!!!

Girls Champion: Uintah River High School

​2nd Place: REAL Salt Lake Academy

3rd Place: DaVinci Academy


​Boys Champion: Layton Christian Academy

2nd Place: Terra Academy

3rd Place: Vanguard Academy


UTAH SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATION

Teamwork, Leadership, Empowerment